Login  •  Register
    |

GTA IV released for PC
Page 2 of 3Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Post new topic   { POST_REPLY_TOPIC }    SKC MTA Server Forum Index -> Server and Site News
Previous topic :: Next topic  
Hitman
SKC Elite Member
Exceptionally fast DNS change award
User avatar

Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 2633
Location: Swansea, Wales


Posted: 30 Dec 2008, 14:04    Post subject:

stunting in the skate park is the best
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 30 Dec 2008, 19:42    Post subject:

OT - Real life TDU goes wrong for Hit in his Audi

http://video.web.de/movie/3959642
Top
Profile Send private message
mrselfdestruct

User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 398
Location: Midlands, UK


Posted: 30 Dec 2008, 22:34    Post subject:

for some reason gta4 has installed on my C:\ drive, whilst the social club is on the games drive. do you reckon i'd be able to just cut and paste the gta4 to my games drive without too much fuss?? or do u reckon it wud go ape??

discuss....
Top
Profile Send private message
Ivan_xXx
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 3085
Location:


Posted: 31 Dec 2008, 10:49    Post subject:

just have a go, copy the folder to your games drive and rename the original folder to something else
Top
Profile Send private message
mrselfdestruct

User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 398
Location: Midlands, UK


Posted: 31 Dec 2008, 13:17    Post subject:

i did it, but then the social club comes up with an error bout family filters. Is there a way to point the social club to the new folder?
Top
Profile Send private message
mrselfdestruct

User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 398
Location: Midlands, UK


Posted: 01 Jan 2009, 12:45    Post subject:

I've got it working, but I have to start the social club then start gta4 with the securom launcher. it'll do :)
Top
Profile Send private message
Dop3man(Uk
SKC Elite Member
2nd place in Race championship August 20083rd place in Race championship September 2008Winner of Race championship October 20082nd place in Race championship August 20092nd place in Race championship October 2009Winner of Race championship January 2010Winner of Race championship February 2010
Winner of Race championship May 20103rd place in Race championship June 20102nd place in Race championship July 2010Winner of Race championship August 20103rd place in Race championship September 20103rd place in Race championship October 2010Winner of Race championship November 2010
Winner of Race championship December 20103rd place in Race championship October 2010Winner of Race championship November 2010Winner of Race championship January 2011


Joined: 06 Aug 2008
Posts: 1836
Location:


Posted: 03 Jan 2009, 17:12    Post subject:

You slags need to get on ranked racing n get SKC on the leaderboards ive got quite a few times in the top ten but i need some back up dudes :!:
Top
Profile Send private message
Synergi
SKC Elite Member
2nd place in Race championship February 20083rd place in DD/DM championship February 20083rd place in Race championship April 2008


Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Posts: 132
Location:


Posted: 03 Jan 2009, 19:21    Post subject:

I'm 100% in gta, so now i have more time for online racing :)
Top
Profile Send private message
Matt88
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2007
Posts: 407
Location: (sc)Aberdeen


Posted: 03 Jan 2009, 21:56    Post subject:

Kristiant wrote:
I'm 100% in gta, so now i have more time for online racing :)


100% everything?! You even found all the fucking pigeons?!



Image
Top
Profile Send private message
Synergi
SKC Elite Member
2nd place in Race championship February 20083rd place in DD/DM championship February 20083rd place in Race championship April 2008


Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Posts: 132
Location:


Posted: 03 Jan 2009, 22:42    Post subject:

yea, everyone of them pigeons, took some time tho :P
Top
Profile Send private message
Matt88
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2007
Posts: 407
Location: (sc)Aberdeen


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 12:40    Post subject:

Epic video of a hacker in MP.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kH1UuM_q0gk[/youtube]



Image
Top
Profile Send private message
Ivan_xXx
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 3085
Location:


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 14:54    Post subject:

haha all that protection and the thing that bites is the thinng they didnt spend too much on, oooownd

talking about rockstar
Top
Profile Send private message
Obelix
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1144
Location: White City


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 17:02    Post subject:

ye, they disappointed me. i tryed bro's hacked version...it sux... :D

on the other hand...Niko and Cousin are trying to speak... language I speak... and they suck so hard at it rofl... was it so expensive to make Niko's actor learn a bit of other language? or bring some Balkan boy for actor? lol



Obelix Industries YT
Top
Profile Send private message
Ayo
SKC Full Member
2nd place in Race championship May 2008Winner of Race championship April 2009


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 37
Location: Estonia


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 21:30    Post subject:

If you get bored of the game you can always get rid of your cd by doing this...

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZhWd6nvcWc[/youtube] :lol:
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 22:40    Post subject:

Ayo wrote:
If you get bored of the game you can always get rid of your cd by doing this...

I'm still waiting for my bloody copy, ordered it from play.com the second week of December and it's still not arrived :evil:
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 23:11    Post subject:

Play suck. End of.
Top
Profile Send private message
Hitman
SKC Elite Member
Exceptionally fast DNS change award
User avatar

Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 2633
Location: Swansea, Wales


Posted: 05 Jan 2009, 23:42    Post subject:

Its prob up the road dave. My bro still cant login to windows live in the game, but can from desktop.. Fucking stupid game lol
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 06 Jan 2009, 18:47    Post subject:

Well finally today it arrived. Now of late I've been having nasty crashes with the naughty version, so maybe the paid version will fix that.

Once I get it working - anyone up for multiplayer? ;)
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 06 Jan 2009, 19:56    Post subject:

Of course :)
Top
Profile Send private message
Matt88
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2007
Posts: 407
Location: (sc)Aberdeen


Posted: 07 Jan 2009, 11:00    Post subject:

Yay, somebody else to crash into with a truck! I was getting bored of doing it to Yoda and Sputs all the time.

OT: Over new years when I was down in Glasgow, when I was driving down there I'm sure I saw a golf with a wheel whores sticker in the rear window go past me. It was going pretty fast, but I saw the little pink heart.



Image
Top
Profile Send private message
humantraffic
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship February 20082nd place in Race championship March 20082nd place in Race championship April 20083rd place in Race championship July 20093rd place in Race championship November 20092nd place in Race championship June 20103rd place in Race championship July 2010
3rd place in Race championship August 20103rd place in Race championship January 20112nd place in Race championship February 2011
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2007
Posts: 486
Location: here


Posted: 07 Jan 2009, 13:31    Post subject:

Im gonna order my nuclear reactor this weekend hopefully, so ill be able to join in soon!!

Im gettin an Intel core2 duo Q6600 GoStepping, with 8mb L2 cache Quadcore [4x2.8Ghz @ 1066mhz]

with 4Gb corsair DDR2 800mhz ram

And some other fancy shit too

That cpu is pretty overclockable apparently itll do 3.4ghz easily......on paper it seems to have about 12 times as much power on tap than my old Pentium4, so i should notice a slight improvement :P

eBuyer ftw!!! wish my luck!! :P
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 07 Jan 2009, 13:52    Post subject:

The Q6600 is 2.4ghz. I wouldn't say 3.4ghz is 'easy' to reach - getting 2.8 out of a 1.8ghz E4300 was easier in my experience - but it's certainly possible. I don't know if the stock cooler will cope with it, though. I have a cheapo Hyper TX2 cooler and it manages 3.4 but sweats a bit when put under major load, so I dropped it down (but I need to reapply the thermal gunk which is something I never enjoy doing).

As mentioned on IRC, though, I wouldn't expect the onboard video to perform anywhere near good enough. What board was it?
Top
Profile Send private message
Ivan_xXx
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 3085
Location:


Posted: 08 Jan 2009, 08:43    Post subject:

gta 4 is so silly, this guy had a set up with the core i7 extreme and 2 ati hd4870X2 (4 logical gpus basically *me drules*) and 6gb ddr3 ram and guess what, he still wasnt allowed to max the settings out. (not using the -norestrictions and -nomemrestrictions command)
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 08 Jan 2009, 12:09    Post subject:

Ivan_xXx wrote:
gta 4 is so silly, this guy had a set up with the core i7 extreme and 2 ati hd4870X2 (4 logical gpus basically *me drules*) and 6gb ddr3 ram and guess what, he still wasnt allowed to max the settings out. (not using the -norestrictions and -nomemrestrictions command)

He forgot to add the maths coprocessor.

Image
Top
Profile Send private message
humantraffic
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship February 20082nd place in Race championship March 20082nd place in Race championship April 20083rd place in Race championship July 20093rd place in Race championship November 20092nd place in Race championship June 20103rd place in Race championship July 2010
3rd place in Race championship August 20103rd place in Race championship January 20112nd place in Race championship February 2011
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2007
Posts: 486
Location: here


Posted: 12 Jan 2009, 17:41    Post subject:

Well my bits have been ordered, i have a Q6600 [yes 2.4ghz u nerd :P] an Asus Lifestyle P5N nforce 780i mobo, and 4gb of DDR800 ram on their way

Whats missing from that :/

Yes I ran out of money and im going to have to order a gfx card seperately, wound!

Anyone live near midlands and have a pcie card spare??? :D

Funny cuz i have like 4 old agp cards knocking around, and i would have even used a pci voodoo banshee 16mb card just to get a display!! But look at specs of board, no pci slots at all!!! Doh!!!! 3-way Sli yeh great, unless u aint got a single fucking pci-e card!!! lololmfao pci ftl!!!

Im sure ill manage to borrow one just to test my system, but i need to buy something, and fucking quick! :P
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 12 Jan 2009, 19:58    Post subject:

I'm guessing it's a P5N-T? Then it has one PCI slot (in white):

Image

That's an expensive board though - are you planning on eventually filling it with three graphics cards?
Top
Profile Send private message
mrselfdestruct

User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 398
Location: Midlands, UK


Posted: 12 Jan 2009, 21:56    Post subject:

ht, i got a x1950xt spare at the mo.....
Top
Profile Send private message
humantraffic
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship February 20082nd place in Race championship March 20082nd place in Race championship April 20083rd place in Race championship July 20093rd place in Race championship November 20092nd place in Race championship June 20103rd place in Race championship July 2010
3rd place in Race championship August 20103rd place in Race championship January 20112nd place in Race championship February 2011
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2007
Posts: 486
Location: here


Posted: 14 Jan 2009, 00:57    Post subject:

Yep thats my board! Oh how i do love T'interweb for pictures n shit :D

Yes! It does have 1 pci slot too!

It arrived today, had a no problems building it. I was running CoD5 and Grid on max settings even on my mates crappy Nvidia8600 256mb [thanks Terry for letting me borrow it :P]

But he has gone now, and hes taken his gfx with him, so ill just have to wait a bit longer i guess :P

I have no car this weekend msd, but i do have weed and drugs.......can we come to an arrangement? :P
Top
Profile Send private message
Kolezan



Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 105
Location: Sweden


Posted: 15 Jan 2009, 18:36    Post subject:

Welcome to the Q6600 club then human! I've got mine steady at 3.4 GHz (with occational resets at startup, but works when on). Have you OC'd it yet?


Image
Top
Profile Send private message
humantraffic
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship February 20082nd place in Race championship March 20082nd place in Race championship April 20083rd place in Race championship July 20093rd place in Race championship November 20092nd place in Race championship June 20103rd place in Race championship July 2010
3rd place in Race championship August 20103rd place in Race championship January 20112nd place in Race championship February 2011
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2007
Posts: 486
Location: here


Posted: 15 Jan 2009, 18:50    Post subject:

No its sat on my floor doing nothing, i will order a Nvidia 9800GT 1024mb this weekend, and hopefully get it next week sometime

The 9800GT seems cheap and powerful atm, i have seen some really nice graphics cards around, but i wont spend more than £200 for one just on principal. Ill buy a cheap one that will rock for games now, and in a year or-so ill be able to pickup some super shit-hot graphics to bring my new pc upto top specs again....at a fraction of the cost

I havnt messed with anything on my pc, i just borrowed my friends gfx card to test it. Built the pc, got windows in, drivers, then tried Grid and Cod5. When i get a gfx card ill be able to spend time fine tuning it.

One thing i did notice, the cpu temp @ idle was around 25c......does that seem too cool? or normal?, im used to my Pentium4 heater/cpu doing 40-50c idle
Top
Profile Send private message
Sputs|uk
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship August 20082nd place in Race championship January 20102nd place in Race championship August 2010Winner of Race championship April 2011
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 1647
Location: Land of Eng


Posted: 15 Jan 2009, 20:22    Post subject:

Kolezan wrote:
Welcome to the Q6600 club then human! I've got mine steady at 3.4 GHz (with occational resets at startup, but works when on). Have you OC'd it yet?


You can add one more to your members list :wink:

So you OC'd it a massive 1GHz? Surely not.



...
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 15 Jan 2009, 22:54    Post subject:

Sputs|uk wrote:
So you OC'd it a massive 1GHz? Surely not.

It's more than possible. A lot of the core2s are great at overclocking. As mentioned earlier in the thread, my old E4300 is 1.8ghz but it runs happily at 2.8.
Top
Profile Send private message
Sputs|uk
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship August 20082nd place in Race championship January 20102nd place in Race championship August 2010Winner of Race championship April 2011
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 1647
Location: Land of Eng


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 01:11    Post subject:

It's something i've never really tried, bit of a grey area for me., Shorter lifespan i'm thinking? Hard to ignore tho, if performance increases are that good.


...
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 06:40    Post subject:

Sputs|uk wrote:
It's something i've never really tried, bit of a grey area for me., Shorter lifespan i'm thinking? Hard to ignore tho, if performance increases are that good.

If you're planning on keeping the same computer for 10-15 years then the shorter lifespan might be something to worry about, otherwise not ;)
Top
Profile Send private message
Matt88
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2007
Posts: 407
Location: (sc)Aberdeen


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 12:05    Post subject:

I wish I wasn't a penniless student... :(


Image
Top
Profile Send private message
Sputs|uk
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship August 20082nd place in Race championship January 20102nd place in Race championship August 2010Winner of Race championship April 2011
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 1647
Location: Land of Eng


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 16:50    Post subject:

With the exception of upgrades like a new card or ram, i would reckon 3 years is about the norm before having to think about upgrade the whole hog. I've owned my Dell Dimension 8400 now for about 5 years and it definately looks and feels like it - needs the PC eqivalent of a triple heart bypass and some colonic irrigation to keep it ticketyboo :P


...
Top
Profile Send private message
mrselfdestruct

User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 398
Location: Midlands, UK


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 17:26    Post subject:

I've had my P4 3.2 with HT for about 5-6 years now. Its still shit quick. If I was to drop it into a PCI-e board I'm sure it would mop the floor with this C2D I got in my new one.....

/me thinks about doin some surgery..."nurse, the curtain!"
Top
Profile Send private message
Matt88
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2007
Posts: 407
Location: (sc)Aberdeen


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 19:47    Post subject:

Yeah, my comp runs pretty much everything pretty well. Except GTA IV, which eats the CPU sometimes. I have managed to tweak it so it's playable most of the time except when about 10 people in multiplayer all have cops after them...


Image
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 22:10    Post subject:

I'm guessing I'll soon be one of the one's to find out how well GTA IV works on Windows 7?
Top
Profile Send private message
Whiskey
Site Admin - SKC Leader
3rd place in Race championship February 20093rd place in Race championship April 20093rd place in Race championship December 2009
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 3053
Location: Belgium


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 22:12    Post subject:

It runs even worse!


"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 22:14    Post subject:

Haha. HAHAHA. Microsoft fail. Games For Windows Live is incompatible with my version of Windows. Forgive me, but don't Microsoft make both of these things? *Rolls eyes*
Top
Profile Send private message
Whiskey
Site Admin - SKC Leader
3rd place in Race championship February 20093rd place in Race championship April 20093rd place in Race championship December 2009
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 3053
Location: Belgium


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 23:10    Post subject:

Your version? What version would that be then?
I got it working on windows 7 fwiw.



"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."
Top
Profile Send private message
Bagpuss
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 1194
Location: NL


Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 23:25    Post subject:

Image
Top
Profile Send private message
Sputs|uk
SKC Elite Member
3rd place in Race championship August 20082nd place in Race championship January 20102nd place in Race championship August 2010Winner of Race championship April 2011
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 1647
Location: Land of Eng


Posted: 17 Jan 2009, 02:37    Post subject:

Ewww, my eyes!!!


...
Top
Profile Send private message
Dop3man(Uk
SKC Elite Member
2nd place in Race championship August 20083rd place in Race championship September 2008Winner of Race championship October 20082nd place in Race championship August 20092nd place in Race championship October 2009Winner of Race championship January 2010Winner of Race championship February 2010
Winner of Race championship May 20103rd place in Race championship June 20102nd place in Race championship July 2010Winner of Race championship August 20103rd place in Race championship September 20103rd place in Race championship October 2010Winner of Race championship November 2010
Winner of Race championship December 20103rd place in Race championship October 2010Winner of Race championship November 2010Winner of Race championship January 2011


Joined: 06 Aug 2008
Posts: 1836
Location:


Posted: 17 Jan 2009, 11:05    Post subject:

Hardcore
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 17 Jan 2009, 13:35    Post subject:

Windows 7 Build 7000 "Genuine" *shifty eyes*
Top
Profile Send private message
Whiskey
Site Admin - SKC Leader
3rd place in Race championship February 20093rd place in Race championship April 20093rd place in Race championship December 2009
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 3053
Location: Belgium


Posted: 17 Jan 2009, 14:48    Post subject:

Yoda wrote:
Windows 7 Build 7000 "Genuine" *shifty eyes*


Works fine, you must be doing something wrong :lol:



"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 17 Jan 2009, 15:10    Post subject:

Installing from the DVD, says it's not compatible with "%P" Yes, that is how it's written, then gives me a messed up link which does nothing.
Top
Profile Send private message
Yoda
SKC Elite Member
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 1554
Location: Scarborough


Posted: 17 Jan 2009, 15:49    Post subject:

Do tell then 'skey how you got it to work, I'm having withdrawal symptoms
Top
Profile Send private message
Whiskey
Site Admin - SKC Leader
3rd place in Race championship February 20093rd place in Race championship April 20093rd place in Race championship December 2009
User avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2007
Posts: 3053
Location: Belgium


Posted: 18 Jan 2009, 12:57    Post subject:

Make a shortcut of the setup and run it in windows xp service pack 2 compatibility mode.


"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."
Top
Profile Send private message
Display topics from previous: Sort by
Post new topic   { POST_REPLY_TOPIC }    SKC MTA Server Forum Index -> Server and Site News Page 2 of 3Previous  1, 2, 3  Next



Using mChat © phpBB3BBCodes.com
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
cron